ROI estimate
Every mis-pick has a price. Work out yours.
Six numbers from your own floor, and the calculator returns the annual recovery a warehouse management system would put back. It is a directional figure built from your volumes, not a quote.
- 6 numbers
- Updates as you type
- No email needed
Your numbers
Tell the calculator about your warehouse
100 to 10,000
1 to 60
$16 to $70
1 to 7
Nothing is sent anywhere until you ask for the estimate.
What it counts
Where does the recovery come from?
Three savings a warehouse management system brings, each built from the numbers you give. Added together, they are a year of recovery before implementation.
With the example figures: $160,701 a year
- 01
$97,344
61% of the total
Mis-picks avoided
Returns, credits and the admin that follows a wrong pick, avoided when every pick is scanned and checked.
- 02
$51,917
32% of the total
Picking time recovered
Time won back when the system sends each picker along the shortest path, order by order.
- 03
$11,440
7% of the total
Cycle counting reduced
Counting hours saved because stock is known live, location by location, instead of counted by hand.
Behind every line
Each line also rests on an Ahearn & Soper planning assumption. A ProVision specialist walks you through them when the estimate is rebuilt for your floor.
Change your numbers| Your number | Mis-picks | Picking | Counting |
|---|---|---|---|
| Order lines picked per day | Used | ||
| Pickers on shift | Used | Used | |
| Blended hourly rate | Used | Used | |
| Operating days per week | Used | Used | |
| How often a pick goes out wrong | Used | ||
| What one wrong pick costs to put right | Used |
Common questions
What the estimate covers, and what it does not
Short answers, in the same terms the calculator uses.
What does the ROI calculator work out?
The annual recovery a warehouse management system would put back, before implementation cost. It splits into three lines: mis-picks avoided, picking time recovered from directed pick paths, and cycle counting reduced by live inventory.
What numbers do I need before I start?
Six: order lines picked per day, pickers on shift, blended hourly rate, operating days per week, how often a pick goes out wrong, and what one wrong pick costs to put right. Nothing is sent anywhere until you ask for the estimate.
Does the figure include the cost of the system?
No. The total is the recovery a year, before implementation. What the system itself costs depends far less on the software than on how many RF users you run and how much integration work the ERP needs.
How accurate is the estimate?
It is a rough estimate. The true figure for your operation comes from a conversation with a ProVision WMS specialist, who rebuilds it from your actual pick volumes.
What happens after I ask for the estimate?
A ProVision specialist rebuilds the estimate from your actual pick volumes and comes back to you within one business day.
Last reviewed
Your estimate
Get this modelled on your own floor
A ProVision specialist will rebuild this estimate from your actual pick volumes, error rates and shift patterns, then walk you through where the numbers come from.
What happens next
- 01
Your six numbers go with the request
- 02
A ProVision specialist rebuilds it from your floor
- 03
You hear back within one business day
Attached to your request
Change the numbers$160,701
a year, before implementation
- Mis-picks$97,344
- Picking time$51,917
- Cycle counting$11,440
From the example figures
Where should the estimate go?